Residential

Craven Wildsmith
4.3
Based on 30 reviews
powered by Google
Roger Kirk
Roger Kirk
15:10 21 Jan 20
Used Neal and Paul for twenty years. Both for business and private residential work. Always professional and helpful... with a huge depth of knowledge. If you have any property related queries be they commercial or residential I recommend giving them a quick call.read more
Lesley Wright
Lesley Wright
11:42 19 Jan 20
I’ve worked with Paul and Neal for over 20 years and have always found them to be reliable, trustworthy and extremely... professional in every way. They have managed property for me and also found me excellent tenants. I would highly recommend them.read more
Shane Marsh
Shane Marsh
15:13 17 Jan 20
Have known Paul and Neal for many years and they have always been helpful, polite and professional. They have a wealth... of knowledge and experience and are well respected amongst people we deal with. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend them.read more
Ken Marsh
Ken Marsh
10:18 17 Jan 20
I was looking for a place ASAP the viewing was arranged straight away and the paperwork was done quickly and... painlessly. The one small problem I’ve had in the time I’ve been in was dealt with efficiently. I would definitely recommend.read more
Carl Concannon
Carl Concannon
16:22 16 Jan 20
Well where do I start. From the first enquiry to the viewing to the present day, Paul, Victoria, and ALL the office... staff have been very amiable. Yes we had a few tiny teething problems but nothing was the fault of the letting agents, and all faults were speedily dealt with. Any questions we asked was answered honestly and promptly. The staff are very friendly and helpful and our dealings with Paul have always had a good and positive response. In all honesty this is one of the best lettings company in the area.read more
See All Reviews

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Craven Wildsmith Property Management LLP and Craven Wildsmith (Retford) Ltd (Craven Wildsmith) collects, uses and protects your personal information.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that all personal data obtained and processed by us is done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and UK data protection laws.

‘Personal Information’ means data that relates to a natural individual who can be identified from that information or together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by the company. Whilst GDPR does not cover information that identifies an organisation, it does cover personal and sensitive information relating to individuals within it (e.g. directors, beneficial owners or other controlling officials).

Who we are
The companies responsible for the processing of your personal information are Craven Wildsmith Property Management LLP and Craven Wildsmith (Retford) Ltd both operating from Liley House 33 Northgate Tickhill Doncaster DN11 9HZ and hereinafter referred to as Craven Wildsmith.

What information we might collect
Data is only obtained, processed or stored when we have met the lawfulness of the processing requirements of the GDPR. We may collect the following information to effectively and compliantly carry out everyday business transactions:
Name and job title.
Addresses.
Contact details including email address, mobile and landline numbers.
Financial information including bank details, credit/debit card details (although we do not retain any card payment information).
Demographic information such as postcode, along with any preferences and interests.
Passport and driving licence details and any other information required to identify an individual for money laundering purposes.
Other information relevant to letting, property management, purchases, surveys and promotions.

How the information is collected
Most of the personal information we hold about you is that which we collect directly from you. Personal data can be collected in one or more of the following ways:
When you communicate through email, phone or website.
When you book a viewing for a property
When you apply to lease or purchase a property.
When you register to receive information from us.
Each time you contact us for any of our professional property services.
If you interact with us, respond to communications or surveys, or enter competitions.
From credit refence agencies

What we do with the information we gather and the legal basis for processing
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
It is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, and essential for our legitimate interests and legal obligations including payment details.
To process payments and assess financial risks by carrying out credit reference checks, etc.
Fulfil our obligations owed to a relevant regulator, tax authority or revenue service as is necessary for compliance with our legal and regularity obligations.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
To send communications about new products, services, company news and promotions or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email which you may have provided.

Information sharing
We will not pass personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent. We only share personal data where we are required to do so by law, where it is necessary to fulfil our statutory obligations and in limited circumstances with certain third parties acting on our behalf in order to provide a service you have requested from us.

We undertake to share only information which is relevant and necessary for the provision of the relevant service. People we share your information with are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil your request.
In very limited and necessary circumstances, your information may have to be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.

If it is necessary to transfer personal information outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA and we will use one of these safeguards:
Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA.
Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately by emailing the Data Controller at dataprivacy@cravenwildsmith.co.uk or by calling 01302 36 86 86.

Data Breach
The GDPR defines a personal data breach as “a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data”.
This includes breaches that are the result of both accidental and deliberate causes. Personal data breaches can include:
Access by an unauthorised third party.
Deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a controller or processor.
Sending personal data to an incorrect recipient.
Computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen.
Loss of availability of personal data
Alteration of personal data without permission.

If there is a data breach which leads to the loss of highly sensitive data and poses a risk to that data, we will notify the relevant Information Commissioner Office within 72 hours of first becoming aware of that breach. The data subject will also be notified.

How long do we keep personal data?
We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to allow us to carry out our business or where appropriate as required to be kept by law, regularity requirements or in in connection with any anticipated litigation.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights
Under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.
You have the right to obtain access to and copies of personal information we hold about you (data Subject access request) which you have provided to us, including for the purpose of you transmitting that data to another data controller. We will provide this information at the earliest opportunity, but at a maximum 28 days from the date the request was received. Where the provision of information is complex or subject to a valid delay, the period may be extended by two further months where necessary and you will be kept informed throughout the retrieval process of the reasons for the delay.
There is not normally any charge for a Data Subject Access Request. If your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (e.g Repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover administrative costs.
You have the right to require us to update and amend personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us.
You have the right to request us not to send you marketing communications.
You have the right to request us to erase all your personal information (the right to be forgotten).

We have ensured that exercising your rights to the above is as clear and straightforward as possible, and can be done so by stating your request in writing to:
Data Privacy
Craven Wildsmith Property Management LLP
Liley House
33 Northgate
Tickhill
Doncaster DN11 9HZ
Or by email to: dataprivacy@cravenwildsmith.co.uk.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, this can be done by contacting us in writing or using the email address above.

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. If, for any reason, we are unable to act in response to a request for erasure, we always provide a written explanation to the reasons why.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy is regularly reviewed. This is to make sure that we continue to meet the highest standards to protect your privacy. We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this policy. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made; however, we will not significantly change how we use the information you have already given to us without your prior agreement. The latest version of this policy can be found at www.activecopiersystems.co.uk

Questions & Queries
If you have any questions or queries which are not answered by this Privacy Policy or have any potential concerns about how we may use the personal data we hold, please write to
Data Privacy
Craven Wildsmith Property Management LLP
Liley House
33 Northgate
Tickhill
Doncaster DN11 9HZ
Or by email to: dataprivacy@cravenwildsmith.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, we hope you would allow us the opportunity to resolve it first, if we are not able to rectify any issue to your satisfaction you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, you can contact them on 01625 545745.
You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk. or Citizens Advice Bureau.

Signed Neal Craven
Name Neal Craven Partner & Director

Date 15/10/20